MENU

Ysgol Gyfun Gymraeg Glantaf Staff
Our head teacher is Mr Alun Davies and the deputy is Dr Rhodri Thomas.
Assistant Heads 
Mrs Janet Burnhill

Miss Meleri Jones
Mrs Sian Thomas
Mr Dyfrig Rees


Administrative Staff
Mr Gareth Jones (Business Manager)
Mrs Debbie Price
Ms Siw Miller
Mrs Karen Hughes
Ms Catrin Bevan


Literacy Co-Ordinator
Mrs Meleri Light


 
Progress Leaders
Years 12 + 13 - Mr Hefin Griffiths
Deputy years 12 + 13 - Mrs Beca Newis
Year 11 - Mrs Bethan Davies
Year 10 - Mrs Siwan Lee
Year 9 - Mr Andrew Walpole
Year 8 - Mrs Deborah Foulkes
Year 7 - Miss Ffion Roberts

Assistant Progress Leaders

KS4 - Miss Aimee Clement Jones
KS3 - Mr. Denis Pugh

Attendance Officer
Mr Emyr Jones

Numeracy Co-Ordinator
Miss Sioned Lake


 
Our Subject Teachers.
Welsh
Mr Owain Sion Williams
Mrs Meleri Light
Mr Hefin Griffiths
Mrs Bethan Davies
Miss Ffion Williams
Miss Angharad Hughes
Miss Gwenno Rowlands
Mr Tegid Richards
Mrs Alison Manley
Miss Meleri Jones
Mathematics
Miss Eleri Marks
Mr Dewi Williams
Miss Luned Vaughan
Miss Sioned Lake
Miss Aimee Clement Jones
Mr Gareth Jones
Mr Denis Pugh
Mr Robin Powell-Davies
Miss Eleri Davies
Mr Gareth Roberts


ICT
Mr Dafydd Owens
Mr Matthew Mathias

French 
Mrs Sian O'Regan
Mr Curon Evans
Mrs Catrin Morgan
Mrs Helen Preece
History and Politics
Mrs Sian Thomas
Mr Andrew Walpole
Mrs Elin Haf Evans
Mrs Meleri Davies
Miss Nia Davies
Mrs Llinos Patchell

Design and Technology
Mr Haydn Pritchard
Mr Meirion Powell
Mrs Gwen Morgan
Mrs Siwan Hill
Mrs Nia Evans
Mrs Nicola Edwards

Religious Education
Mr Ian Roberts
Mrs Michelle Pugh
Miss Ffion Roberts
Miss Jemma Treharne

Drama and Media Studies
Mrs Elen Morris
Miss Bethan Walkling



Economics
Mrs Janet Burnhill

Sociology
Mrs Beca Newis

Business Studies

Mr Gareth Jones

 
English
Mrs Megan Rumming
Miss Ceri Price
Mrs Branwen Abbott
Mrs Sarah Griffiths
Mrs Helen Preece
Mrs Nora Davies
Mrs Sarah Smith
Miss Nia Davies

Science: Chemistry
Mr Marc Davies
Mrs Delyth Davies
Dr Rhodri Thomas
Mrs Lusa Glyn

Science: Physics
Mrs Nia Owen
Mr Sion Williams
Dr Aled Arch Williams


Science: Biology
Mr Dyfrig Rees
Dr Sian Powell
Mrs Siwan Lee
Miss Nari Evans
Dr Anna Henderson


German 
Mr Curon Evans
Mrs Deborah Fawkes
Miss Ffion Roberts

Geography
Mrs Rachel Norton
Mr Ioan Evans
Mr Eirlys Wyn Davies
Mr Gareth Norton
Mr LLywarch ap Myrddin

Art
Mrs Lowri Rees
Mrs Nicola Edwards
Miss Rhianedd Davies


Music
Mrs Delyth Medi Lloyd
Mr Haydn Morgans
Mr Gareth Roberts

Physical Education: Boys
Mr Rhydian Garner
Mr Joel Richards


Physical Education: Girls
Miss Sian Harries
Miss Gwennan Harries

Psychology
Miss Jemma Treharne
Miss Eleri Davies

BAC
Mrs Michelle Pugh
Mrs Meleri Davies
Miss Nia Davies


 
Vocational Courses.
14 -19 Co-Ordinator 
Mr Gareth Norton

Tourism BTEC (A)
Mr Gareth Norton

Sports BTEC (GCSE)
Mr Gareth Norton
Mr Rhydian Garner


 
Leisure and Tourism (GCSE)
Mr Gareth Norton

Health and Social Care (AS / U2)
Miss Jemma Treharne
Mrs Nia Evans



 
Additional Support Staff.
Inclusion and Specialist Resource Base 
Mrs Marjorie Thomas
Mrs Claire Wilson
Mrs Mari Jones

Dyslexia Co-Ordinator
Mrs Marjorie Thomas

School Nurse
Mrs Fiona Vaidya

Rugby Development Officer
Llywarch ap Myrddin

Careers Wales Officer
Mr Aled Roberts

Careers and Work Experience Co-Ordinator
Mrs Gwen Morgan


 
Learning Support Assistants (Specialist Centre)
Miss Sophia Mico (Team Leader)
Mrs Leanne Owen
Miss Heledd Watts
Ms Rose Bevan
Mr David Thomas
Mrs Lisa Marshall
Miss Leanne Thomas
Mrs Fiona Evans
Mr Jordan Bishop
Mr Geraint Llewellyn
Mr Lloyd Owen
Miss Michaela Crocker
Miss Caitlin Turner
Mr Huw Rees


 
Technicians 

Mr Alexander Jones
Mrs Clare Wakefield
Mr Charles Pearcy


Caretakers
Mr Kevin Bennett
Mr Alun Mitchell
Peripatetic Teachers
Clarinet/Saxophone - Mr David Davies
Brass - Mr Charles Maynard
Voice - Mrs Rhian Owen
Cello - Mrs Lloyd
Harp/Violin - Mrs Sian Wynn
Guitar - Mr Daniel Wood
Flute - Mrs Jackie Belcher
Drums - Mr Aled Wood